Επικοινωνήστε μαζί μας στο

213 0 333 000

και ...κάντε το λογαριασμό!

PRIVACY NOTICE

Information on Personal Data Processing

Introduction

We would like to ensure you that the company under the trade name “HERON THERMAL POWER SA” / “HERON II VIOTIA THERMAL POWER STATION SA” (hereinafter called the “Company”), member of the Groups GEK TERNA & ENGIE, primarily prioritizes protection of the personal data of data subjects involved in the Company in any manner. We, therefore, take the necessary measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that personal data processing is always carried out in compliance with the statutory obligations both by the Company itself and by third parties processing personal data on behalf of the Company.

Data Controller – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The company “HERON THERMAL POWER SA” / “HERON II VIOTIA THERMAL POWER STATION SA”, with registered office in the Municipality of Athens, at 85 Mesogeion Ave., with offices in Athens, at 124 Kifissias Ave., Postal Code 11526, and two thermal power production plants in Thebes, Boeotia, at the 4th km. of the Old National Highway of Thebes - Elefsina, Postal Code 32200, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., website: http://www.heron.gr, notifies that, for the purposes involved in the exercise of its business activities, it processes the personal data of the natural persons who are data subjects (including but not limited to its customers, suppliers, shareholders, and its candidate staff), in accordance with the current national laws and the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter called “Regulation”), as in force.

For any issue regarding personal data processing, you can directly contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), namely the Law Firm “PISTIOLIS – TRIANTAFYLLOS & ASSOCIATES LAW FIRM” at the email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., telephone: 210-3626971, fax: 210-3626974

What personal data are processed by us?

We process the personal data you disclose to us [including but not limited to your full name, your contact details, your email address, your telephone number, your date of birth, your identity card number, your profession, your address, etc.] only when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Which are the legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data?
Legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data are:

(a) implementation of a contract you assign or you intend to assign to us, such as the implementation of a project or the provision of services, for the purpose of compliance with our contractual obligations in the above context;

(b) preservation and protection of both your and our legitimate interests. Thus, we use Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) systems and security cameras, in order to be able to protect the safety of natural persons, materials, and other installations of the Company, and, for the same reason, we record the details of visitors, contractors entering the Company’s premises to execute works etc. of the Company and we provide them with cards for access to the Company’s premises;

(c) compliance with a statutory obligation, such as publication of acts and data of the company (including data of natural persons, such as shareholders, members of the Board of Directors, or officials of the Company), in accordance with Article 7b of Law 2190/1920, as amended and in force, notification of transactions performed by liable persons to the Stock Exchange, management of requests for compensation for accidents caused during the execution of a project, management of judicial cases, etc.;

(d) the consent you give under the specific conditions set forth by the legal framework;

(e) the evident publication from the data subject and the processing necessary for the protection of vital interests of the data subject or another natural person (in the case that the subject is physically or legally incompetent to consent) constitute the legitimate grounds for which we process any provided information pertaining to health data.

How and why do we use your personal data?

  • For proper compliance with our contractual obligations and continuation of the communication between us.
    From the contractual relation between us (whether it is a contract for execution of works by a contractor/subcontractor, a procurement contract, a contract for services, etc., or it involves personal data processing at a precontractual stage), we draw and use the information required for the smooth development of the cooperation between us, for example, for signing deeds of amendment of the main work contract, managing any financial pending issues that may arise from a partnership, etc.
  • For our communication with you and for the management of our relationship with you
    We may need to contact you by email or phone for management reasons; for example, in order to inform you with regard to the progress of the cooperation between us, to set a professional meeting for candidate staff, to manage other requests or complaints you may have filed, etc.
  • For compliance with the statutory obligations
    For example, when we publish decisions of the General Meeting and/or the Board of Directors of the Company (including details of natural persons) on our webpage, on the website of the General Commercial Registry, under statutory authorisation, we designate and disclose third parties as representatives of the Company for carrying out acts pertaining to its business activities.
  • For the preservation of our legitimate interests and for the protection of persons and goods
    When we use Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) systems and security cameras in order to be able to protect the safety of natural persons, materials, and the installations of the Company.
  • For registering in the newsletters and receiving updates and offers:
    In order to register in the newsletters, to receive updates and offers, you must provide us with your email address
    By registering and giving your consent, you will be able to enjoy all our updates and offers we send by emails and text messages or Instant messaging through relevant services (for example, by SMS, Viber, Push Notifications, etc.).
  • For the creation of a Member Account:
    To create a Member Account, you must provide us with your email address and you must set your own personal passwords
  • For personalised communication (profiling)

Wishing to offer you the best possible experience, we may use the personal data collected as part of our contractual relation in order to send you personalised updates, provided that you have given us your consent, under the specific conditions set by the legal framework.

With whom do we share your data?

HERON THERMAL POWER SA / HERON II VIOTIA THERMAL POWER STATION SA shares your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Government authorities, Law enforcement bodies
    When this is necessary for the conduct of an inspection (e.g. Regulatory Authority for Energy, Consumers’ Ombudsman, Data Protection Authority, etc.), and in accordance with the statutory legal procedures.
  • Associates of our Company (associates, subcontractors, banks, insurance companies, auditing company, etc.)
    HERON THERMAL POWER SA / HERON II VIOTIA THERMAL POWER STATION SA has associates to whom our Company assigns personal data processing on its behalf (e.g. subcontracts, banking, audit of an act of transfer of shares by a chartered auditor, companies promoting products or market researches, financial institutions, companies like TEIRESIAS S.A. in order for us to check you creditability, debt recovery companies, auditors, accountants, notaries, lawyers, bailiffs, or other financial or professional consultants). In these cases, HERON THERMAL POWER SA/ HERON II VIOTIA THERMAL POWER STATION SAremains liable for the processing of your personal data, and determines the individual elements of the processing, and signs a special contract with the associates to whom it assigns the execution of processing activities, in order to ensure that processing is conducted in accordance with the current legal framework and that every natural person can freely and openly exercise the rights awarded to them by the legal framework.

    HERON THERMAL POWER SA/ HERON II VIOTIA THERMAL POWER STATION SA may transmit data to other companies of the Groups to which it belongs, as well as to cooperating third-party companies (e.g. members of Joint Ventures or associations of companies), for the purpose of providing information on the status of the Company, on the condition that the natural person has provided his/her consent, as mentioned above, and that the foregoing provisions regarding written assignment of processing apply.

Period of Storage

The period for which the personal data are stored is determined based on the following specific criteria depending on each case:

  • When the processing is imposed as an obligation by provisions of the current legal framework, your personal data will be stored for the period necessitated by the relevant provisions.
  • When the processing is carried out based on a contract, your personal data are stored for as long as is necessary for the implementation of the contract, and the establishment, exercise and/or support of legal claims based on the contract.

What are your rights as regards your personal data

Any natural person whose data are processed by HERON THERMAL POWER SA/ HERON II VIOTIA THERMAL POWER STATION SA enjoys the following rights:

  • Right of access
    You have the right to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing. Thus, you have the right to have access to the data and receive additional information on the processing thereof.
  • Right to rectification
    You have the right to examine, rectify, update, or modify your personal data, by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the above contact details.
  • Right to erasure
    You have the right to lodge a request for erasure of your personal data when we process them under your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all the other cases (such as when there is a contract, a statutory obligation for personal data processing, public interest), such right is subject to specific restrictions, or does not exist, depending on the case.
  • Right to restriction of processing
    You have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you contest the accuracy of the personal data until verification is performed; (b) when you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead; (c) when the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but they are necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and (d) when you object to processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds concerning us and that such grounds override those for which you object to processing.
  • Right to object to processing
    You have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data in the cases where, as described above, it is necessary for purposes involved in the legitimate interests we pursue as data controllers.
  • Right to data portability
    You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format allowing you to have access to them, use them and process them using the widespread processing methods. You also have the right to request us, if it is technically feasible, to transmit the data directly to another controller. This right involves the data you have provided to us whose processing is carried out by automated means, on the basis of your consent, or in implementation of a relevant contract.
  • Right to withdrawal of consent
    Where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to freely withdraw it, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.


To exercise any of your foregoing rights, you can address the Data Protection Officer (DPO), i.e. the Law Firm “PISTIOLIS – TRIANTAFYLLOS & ASSOCIATES LAW FIRM”, at the mailing address: 103 Vasilissis Sofias Ave., Athens, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Telephone: 210-3626971

Right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Centre: +302106475600, Fax: +30210 6475628, Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Personal Data Safety

HERON THERMAL POWER SA / HERON II VIOTIA THERMAL POWER STATION SA implements suitable technical and organisational measures aiming at secure processing of the personal data and prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorised and/or unlawful access thereto, use, amendment, or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way Internet operates and the fact that it is freely accessible by anyone does not allow for the provision of guarantees that unauthorised third parties will never be able to breach the implemented technical and organisational measures, by gaining access to and possibly using personal data for unauthorised and/or unlawful purposes.

Cookies Notice

What are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files websites store on a user’s computer (usually on web browsers such as Chrome, Opera, Mozilla Firefox, Edge, etc.), so that each time the user logs in the website, the latter will retrieve such information and offer the user services relevant to such information. A typical example of such information involves the user’s preferences in a website, as such preferences are indicated by the choices the user makes on the specific website (e.g. selection of specific “buttons”, searches, ads, etc.).

How and why do we use Cookies?

www.MyHeron.gr uses “cookies” in order to collect electronic activity information, to store you preferences and settings, and to optimise your navigation experience on the website of our Company.
We also use cookies to personalise content and advertisements, to provide social media features, and to analyse the frequency of your visits. We also share information involving the manner in which you use our website with social media, advertising and analytics partners, who may possibly combine it with other information you have disclosed to them, or which they have collected with regard to your use of their services.
Cookies cause absolutely no harm to your device, and may allow us to offer you faster and better navigation on our website.

Use of Cookies:

We store at your device only cookies which are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website.
By further using the website, you accept the use of cookies.

The Cookies sent by our website and stored on your electronic device are indicatively the following:

  • IIS session cookies
  • B2C Platform cookies
  • CardinalCommerce
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Adwords
  • AdNexus™
  • Neustar® AdAdvisor®
  • DoubleClick (Google)
  • AddThis
  • Lotame Solutions
  • AdRoll

If you deactivate Cookies or revoke your consent, certain features of the webpage will not be available. Moreover, the performance and functionality of the website may be affected.

Links to other websites.
Our webpage may contain links to third-party websites. HERON THERMAL POWER SA / HERON II VIOTIA THERMAL POWER STATION SA does bear any liability for the privacy practices or the content of other websites that do not belong to HERON THERMAL POWER SA / HERON II VIOTIA THERMAL POWER STATION SA. We, thus, recommend that you read carefully the privacy notices of such third-party websites.

 






Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok